Fatty acid metabolome in nasal polyps with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (40555455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 脂質メディエーター / アラキドン酸代謝 / 15-LO / 脂肪酸代謝 / 鼻ポリープ / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 脂肪酸 / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic sinusitis is an intractable disease that is often associated with adult-onset bronchial asthma. The mechanism of the prolonged inflammation is not clear, and although arachidonic acid metabolism is thought to be important, it has not been sufficiently studied, so we investigated fatty acid metabolism in nasal polyp tissue. During this study, we examined inflammatory lipid mediators in eosinophilic sinusitis and found that phospholipids, including arachidonic acid, the raw material of the arachidonic acid cascade, were decreased in eosinophilic sinusitis due to increased metabolism of the cascade, and inflammatory convergent lipid mediators for homeostasis were increased downstream of the cascade mediators for homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎の鼻ポリープ中には、炎症を促進する脂質メディエーターだけでなく、炎症を収束させる脂質メディエーターも同時に産生されていたことが分かった。炎症を促進させる脂質メディエーターを産生する代謝酵素の15-LOXを阻害する薬剤は今後の好酸球性副鼻腔炎治療戦略において重要になると期待される。また、好酸球性副鼻腔炎においては、炎症収束脂質メディエーターの機能回復が、炎症状態から恒常性回帰への鍵となることと思われる。