Investigation of molecular mechanisms of middle ear cholesteatoma by the analysis of gene network involving bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
haruyama takuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80549270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 正幸  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20359524)
楠 威志  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
池田 勝久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70159614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨破壊 / 真珠腫性中耳炎 / 表皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / Th17細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone destruction mediated by activation of Th17 cells is a phenomenon seen in rheumatoid arthritis, but the applicants found that the same Th17 cell-mediated bone destruction also occurred in cholesteatoma otitis media. did. From this result, the possibility of a new mechanism of "bone destruction caused by IL-17" was derived. Therefore, in this study, in order to elucidate the molecular pathology, we determined a gene network profile based on the expression analysis of specific genes related to bone destruction in cholesteatoma by in-vitro analysis. Specifically, using a culture system of epithelium, the behavior of genes induced by IL-17 was grasped at once by multiplex analysis. Based on the results of this profile, it will be useful for new treatment strategies for cholesteatoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中耳真珠腫の発症は全国で年間3,500-4,000症例と推察されている。現在、真珠腫性中耳炎の治療の中心は手術であるが、本研究の成果によって骨破壊を未然に防ぎ、顔面神経麻痺、めまい、難聴、髄膜炎などの重篤な合併症を回避させることは、患者救済に著しく貢献する。本課題に対して、真珠腫性中耳炎の骨破壊の免疫学的分子機構を分子レベルで解明し、治療戦略に新たな分子基盤を提供することが本研究の独創的かつ高い学術的特色である。今回の研究によって、真珠腫の骨破壊に関するターゲット遺伝子を解明することで新規の創薬の開発に繋がり、また手術を回避して保存的な治療が可能となり、臨床的に極めて意義深い研究となった。