Project/Area Number |
18K09412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA MIHO 九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00336033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
園田 康平 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / 有病率 / 発症率 / 危険因子 / コホート研究 / 追跡調査 / 疫学研究 / 予防因子 / 久山町研究 / 疫学調査 / 防御因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study is to examine the secular trends in the prevalence, incidence, and progression rates of diabetic retinopathy (DR) in a Japanese community. The crude prevalence of DR decreased significantly, regardless of HbA1c levels among patients with diabetes in a general Japanese population. The incidence and progression rate of DR also significantly decreased from 1998 cohort to 2007 cohort. Our findings suggest that the prevalence, incidence, and progression rates of DR among people with diabetes decreased significantly over the past two decades in a general Japanese population. A better management of glycemic control may contribute to the decreasing trends in the prevalence and incidence of DR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民の視力低下、失明予防に役立つ有用なエビデンスを提供することを目的として、わが国の一般住民を対象とした眼科の前向きコホート研究をおこなった。本研究では主に失明の主原因である糖尿病網膜症の長期間にわたる有病率、発症率、進行度の推移や危険因子、予防因子を検討した。その結果、わが国の糖尿病網膜症の有病率、発症率ともに減少しており、とくに糖尿病網膜症の単純型の有病率は有意に減少傾向にあることがわかった。その要因として血糖治療薬の種類が増え、治療薬の効果が改善したことなどが考えられる。今後もさらに継続調査をおこなうことで、糖尿病網膜症の実態把握や危険因子や予防因子の解明につながると期待される。