Are early changes of diabetic retinopathy neuropahy or vasuculopathy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shigeki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 智治  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40633128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜電図 / ERG / 糖尿病網膜症 / 光干渉断層計血管撮影 / OCTA / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded the focal macular electroretinogram (ERG) and optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) from 90 diabetic patients and 30 normal volunteers. There were 50 eyes without clinically apparent diabetic retinopathy (non-DR) and 40 eyes with mild to moderate non-proliferative DR (NPDR). The implicit times of the oscillatory potentials (OPs) were significantly prolonged with a decrease of the vessel density of the macula even in non-DR group. This indicates that early sign of the macular dysfunction represented by the delayed OPs attributes to the vascular abnormality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者でみられる初期の網膜機能異常としてOPsの頂点潜時の延長はよく知られた所見である。この所見は、糖尿病網膜症を発症する以前から観察されることから、血管症ではなくneuromoduratorの変化による神経症によるものと考えられてきた。しかし、今までの研究では網膜血管異常を蛍光眼底造影で検出してきた。OCTAによる網膜毛細血管異常の検出力は、蛍光眼底造影のそれを凌いでいる。今回の結果では、網膜毛細血管の減少とOPs頂点潜時延長とが相関していたことから、血管症が網膜機能異常と同時に発症することが明らかとなった。つまり、糖尿病網膜症は神経症として発症するのではなく、血管症と関連して発症する。