Investigation for formative process of collateral circulation in mice experimental BRVO model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kanji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60216710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晴彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / 側副血行路 / OCTA / OCTアンギオグラフィ- / 生理的血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in elucidating the process of collateral blood vessel formation in a mouse RVO model using Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography(OCTA). We also confirmed that the collateral vessels of this mouse RVO model were located in the same capillary bed of the retina as humans in both OCTA and histological assessment of retinal tissue. In this study, we also uncovered one of the factor in collateral vessel formation in RVO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によってマウスと人のRVOにおける側副血行路に類似点が示された。つまり、マウスRVOモデルの探求によって解き明かされる内容は人にも当てはまる可能性が高いことが示唆されたことは大きな意義があると考えられる。また、これまでRVOにおける側副血行路形成要因については不明であったが、その1つの可能性を初めて確認できたことは今後の研究に対し大いに意義があり、これまでと異なる新たな治療法のブレイクスル-につながる可能性がある。