Assessment of driving safety in older patients with visual field impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kunimatsu-SANUKI Shiho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (80301563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視野障害 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 運転 / 視野障害患者 / アイトラッカー / 高齢視野狭窄患者 / 認知機能 / 緑内障 / 視野狭窄 / 据え置き型眼球運動計測装置 / 高齢運転者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess motor vehicle collision (MVC) risk in older drivers with visual field impairment, 107 patients (mean = 62.8, S.D. = 13.8) underwent driving simulator (DS) testing with eye tracking and the Humphrey Field Analyzer 24-2 SITA-S program (HFA 24-2). We calculated the integrated visual field (IVF) based on HFA 24-2 data. The concordance/discordance between MVCs in the DS and the IVF was determined by examining eye tracking data in a recording of the DS test.
In older patients with visual field impairment, severe visual field impairment in the better eye, and had less eye movement were at higher risk for MVC. Discordance between DS MVCs and the IVF increased with age. Older drivers aged >70 years should understand their risk of MVCs due to visual field impairment and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴い、判断力、運動能力が低下していることに加えて、視野障害があり、加齢に伴い進行することにより、自動車事故のリスクがあがることが分かった。一方で、視線の動きの大きい視野障害患者の事故は少なく、安全運転の指導により、事故を減らすことができる可能性があることが分かった。