Investigation of incidence and features of rubella virus-associated uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takase Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20451940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords風疹ウイルス / ぶどう膜炎 / 硝子体生検 / 硝子体混濁 / 抗体率 / 眼内液検査 / PCR / フックス虹彩異色性虹彩毛様体炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubella virus (RV) has been implicated as a cause of uveitis, but its incidence and clinical feature are unknown in Japan. We performed a vitreous biopsy for patients with vitreous opacity. We found that among the patients who were differentially diagnosed with known uveitis entities or vitreoretinal lymphoma, nine patients (29%) were positive for antibodies for RV. These patients were mostly middle-aged men and showed unilateral disease with mild diffuse vitreous opacity. Small or medium keratic precipitates, cataracts, and secondary glaucoma were common. In some cases, diffuse iris atrophy was also seen. These results suggest that RV-associated uveitis is a distinct clinical entity, and a certain number of such patients is present in Japanese patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ぶどう膜炎は眼内に生じる炎症性疾患であり、失明予防のために適切な診断とそれに応じた治療が必要となる。しかし、ぶどう膜炎には未だ半数近くの分類不能症例が存在し、その治療を難しくしている。本研究は、我が国でこれまであまり注目されていなかった風疹に焦点をあて、単施設ながら風疹関連ぶどう膜炎が共通の臨床像を呈する確たる診断カテゴリとして一定の頻度で存在する事を明らかとした。この研究結果は、我が国のぶどう膜炎の原因疾患の中でこれまで原因不明とされていた一定の患者群に対して新たな疾患カテゴリを提唱するものとなり、それらの患者に対してより適切な医療が行える様になる事が期待されるものである。