Investigation of the effect of hydrogen gas inhalation on retinal ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20283773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柚木 達也  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (30401805)
宮腰 晃央  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10624926)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚血再灌流 / 網膜 / 水素ガス / 血再灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We began this study with mice, but because mice have small eyes and it was difficult to create a model, we conducted this study with rats.
In the H2(-) group, there was a decrease in retinal thickness, and in the hydrogen gas inhalation group (H2(+) group), in which 1.8% hydrogen gas was simultaneously inhaled during the 90-minute ischemia, there was no difference from the control group, indicating that hydrogen gas inhalation has a protective effect on the retina. The H2(+) group showed no difference from the control group, indicating that hydrogen gas inhalation had a protective effect on the retina.Immunohistochemical staining was performed using Iba-1 antibody against microglia and GFAP antibody against astrocytes in the retina. Astrocytes and microglia were increased in the H2(-) group and were decreased in the H2(+) group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞、心筋梗塞の虚血再灌流障害に対する動物実験での水素ガス吸入の効果はすでに報告されている。眼科領域では水素ガスを飽和させた点眼液の効果をラットの虚血再灌流障害で報告したものがあるが、臨床で実施困難である。本研究は、すでに高度先進医療として心停止後症候群に対して実臨床で実施されたのと同じ方法で、網膜の虚血再灌流障害に対する軽減効果を検討するものであり、過去に報告はない。本研究で1.8%水素ガス吸入により、網膜の虚血再灌流障害を抑制できることが明らかになったことの臨床的意義、学術的意義、社会的意義は非常に大きい。