Studies on how lutein administration enhances antioxidant capacity by increasing reduced thiols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Akihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員教授 (00169054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 幸子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00325052)
和田 孝一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 学長 (20381717)
北岡 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80234235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 網膜光障害 / ルテイン / 抗酸化酵素 / 活性酸素 / 黄斑色素 / ポリフェノール / チオール基 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antioxidants such as lutein delay the degenerative process in retinal degeneration model mice. It is also known to protect against photoreceptor damage caused by visible light. This is directly related to thiol content and thiol-dependent peroxide metabolism. In this study, it was clarified that free-lutein shows a protective effect against cytotoxicity caused by blue LED by inhibiting ROS production.
Lutein ester form and lutein-free form were administered to 20 healthy subjects, repeated intake for 3 months, and follow-up for a total of 9 months. As a result, lutein intake increased the serum BAP (Biological Antioxidant Potential) and SH (Sulfhydryl) in healthy subjects, and enhanced the antioxidant ability to reduce ferric (Fe3+) ions to ferrous (Fe2+) ions. Furthermore, enhancing the function of thiol was an important discovery. The D-ROMs test showed a tendency to lower hydroperoxides, indicating alleviation of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、ルテインが光障害によって視細胞に誘導される酸化ストレス障害に対して保護作用を示すことが明らかになった。ルテインエステル体とルテインフリー体を健常人20名に投与し、3ヶ月間の反復摂取を行い、計9ヶ月間の追跡を行った。その結果、ルテイン服用で、健常人の血清BAP(Biological Antioxidant Potential)とSH (Sulfhydryl) は上昇し、第二鉄(Fe3+)イオンを第一鉄(Fe2+)イオンに還元できる抗酸化力を高め、さらにチオールの機能を高める事は重要な発見となった。D-ROMsテストではヒドロペルオキシド低下傾向を示し、酸化ストレスの状況緩和を示した。