Development and clinical evaluation of novel noninvasive fundus oximetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Enaida Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜酸素飽和度 / 眼底酸素飽和度 / Optical Density Ratio / Closing演算 / 線集中度フィルター / 微小循環領域 / 無侵襲 / 分光分析 / 酸素飽和度 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 血中酸素飽和度 / Optical density ratio / 眼底カメラ / Oxygen Density Ratio / 網膜微小循環領域 / 動脈相 / 眼底 / 網膜微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescein angiography (FA), Indocyanine green angiography (IA) and Optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA)have been widely used for measuring the chorioretinal blood flow dynamics. However, in order to more accurately evaluate the conditions of the circulatory disorder of the retina and choroid measurement of the oxygen saturation of the fundus which is an index of the functional aspect is also very important.
In this study, we developed a noninvasive novel fundus oximetry and try to visualize and evaluate of ODR both not only retinal major vessels but also capillary. Furthermore, at the capillary level, We attempted to map the arterial phase ODR and examined the correlation between peripheral oxygen saturation and at the same time under normal and in hypoxic conditions as preliminary clinical evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼底特に網膜毛細血管領域の酸素飽和度を無侵襲で測定・画像化が可能になれば、糖尿病網膜症などの網膜循環障害の早期の生理的異常を的確に判断することが可能になることで早期診断や治療の指標となり重症化や視覚障害者数の抑制につながると考えられ、先制医療からの観点からも有益である。また毛細血管領域の酸素飽和度をあらたなバイオマーカーとすることで様々な疾患のあたらしい治療方法の開発についても寄与できると考えている。さらに他科との連携に関しても内科を含めた全身疾患のスクリーニング、診療連携においても有用な情報の提供が可能になり、早期の介入により生活習慣病や循環器や呼吸器疾患の患者数の減少の可能性を期待できる。