Project/Area Number |
18K09454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Eiichi 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00347303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目黒 明 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60508802)
水木 信久 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ベーチェット病 / HLA / 抗原ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Behcet's disease (BD) is a rare, chronic, systemic, inflammatory disorder. BD is currently thought to be triggered by various genetic and environmental factors and is strongly associated with HLA-B*51 and HLA-A*26. In the current study, we investigated antigenic peptides which bind to HLA-B*51 or HLA-A*26 and assessed their binding inhibitors. The current study identified some candidate antigenic peptides which specifically bind to HLA-B*51 or HLA-A*26. We also identified some low molecular weight compounds, which inhibit these HLA-peptide bindings and possibly regulate inflammation in BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベーチェット病(BD)の発症に関与する環境要因は未だ不明である。本研究において、BDの発症に関与する病因ペプチドの候補が同定されたことで、病因ペプチド由来の環境要因の解明が進展することが期待される。BDの環境要因が解明されれば、環境要因を考慮して患者の生活環境の改善を行うことで、疾患の進行が抑制されることが期待される。BDの進行抑制は、患者の予後の改善に繋がり、BDによる重篤例の低下を促進すると考えられる。また、HLAリスク因子と病因ペプチドの結合を阻害する低分子化合物の候補が見出されたことで、HLAリスク因子を有する患者を対象とした新規治療薬の開発も期待でき、その医学的意義は高いといえる。