Development of treatments for age-related macular degeneration targeting fibrosis suppression and neuroprotective effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Hiroki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80368050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外園 千恵  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 線維化 / 脈絡膜血管新生 / 加齢性黄斑変性症 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 血管新生 / エピジェネティック制御 / マクロファージ / ヒストン脱アせチル化 / 加齢黄斑変性(AMD) / 脈絡血管新生(CNV) / 瘢痕組織形成 / HDAC阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBP801 showed an inhibitory effect not only on TGF-β and TNF-α but also on fibrotic changes induced by CTGF and PDGF. It was also found that the expression of the HAT genes were suppressed in the fibrotic cells, and the HAT activity of the cells was decreased. We found that recovery from the disruption of this epigenetic regulatory mechanism was the mechanism of action of the fibrosis-suppressing effect in OBP801, and these research results were summarized in a paper and accepted. It was also found that the inhibitory effect of OBP801 on fibrotic tissue formation is also effective for fibroblasts. Furthermore, the direct inhibitory effect of OBP801 on angiogenesis has been confirmed as a primitive result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は近年著しく増加中の重篤な視力障碍を引き起こす疾患である。現在主流の治療法である抗VEGF治療はCNV抑制を目的としており、視力予後因子である網膜組織の線維化に対する治療法は未だ存在しない。本研究で行われたOBP801の複数種細胞における線維性組織形成阻害効果の検証とその作用機序の解析、および血管内皮細胞に対する管腔形成阻害効果の実証により、CNVだけでなく線維性組織形成等を標的としたAMD治療薬としての開発が大きく前進したと言える。