Functional evaluation of macular diseases with green autofluorescence by scanning laser ophthalmoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE MAKOTO  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20232556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 裕二  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00625569)
慶野 博  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90328211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords眼底自発蛍光 / 黄斑円孔 / 黄斑色素 / リポフスチン / 黄斑前膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilities of fundus autofluorescence (FAF) that correlated to the macular function was evaluated in 44 eyes that underwent pars plana vitrectomy for idiopathic macular hole. Macular hole was closed in all eyes and postoperative vision at 6 months was correlated to the disappearance of hyperfluorescence of green-light FAF at the closed macular hole but not to that of blue-light FAF.
The blue and green FAF was detected at the retinal pigment epithelial layer in a tissue section of cadaver eye with macular hole and the distribution of blue and green-light FAF did not differ from that in the section of normal eye. The healing process of retinal microstructure after macular hole closure appeared to be more related to the green-light FAF with less interference by presence of macular pigment and the green-light FAF was useful to evaluate the macular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼底自発蛍光は緑色や青色の光を眼底に照射し蛍光を撮影する非侵襲的な検査であり、網膜色素上皮細胞や視細胞の機能を反映する。黄斑部(網膜の中心)の機能評価には、黄色の黄斑色素に吸収されず影響を受けにくい緑色光の眼底自発蛍光が優れている可能性があり、黄斑円孔(黄斑部に孔が開く疾患)で検証した。
術後の視力は緑色光の眼底自発蛍光と相関し、青色光眼底自発蛍光とは相関しなかった。また、摘出眼球の切片で検証したところ、黄斑円孔眼と正常眼は同等の自発蛍光の傾向を示した。そこで黄斑部の機能評価には緑色光の眼底自発蛍光がより有用と考えられた。