The Study on Promotion the Survival of Fat Grafts by Amnion-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Emi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10533630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 有平  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70271674)
林 利彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00432146)
村尾 尚規  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90706558)
大澤 昌之  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70625029)
前田 拓  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80813542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 羊膜 / 線維化抑制 / 血管増生 / 線維化 / 放射線照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been investigated to promote the survival of fat grafts, such as using grafts with autologous stromal vascular fractions or adipose-derived MSCs. Amnion is a rich source of MSCs that is available to allogeneic transplantation. We explored the feasibility of using amnion-derived MSCs (AMSCs) to enhance fat graft survival, and suggested that AMSCs promote the survival of fat grafts and prevent fibrosis in the grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞は、採取に侵襲的な手技を必要とする他由来の間葉系幹細胞と比較し、帝王切開時に廃棄される胎盤から、ドナーの侵襲なく大量に採取することが可能である。MHC ClassⅡを発現しておらず免疫抑制作用を有することから免疫寛容能を持ち、他家移植が可能である間葉系幹細胞の特性を生かし、製剤化しての投与も可能であることから、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞の脂肪移植への応用により、患者の負担が少ない幹細胞付加脂肪移植が期待できる。