Contribution of C-type lectin receptor-mediated signaling to neutrophil extracellular traps in skin ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiko Yano  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70612224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30569471)
館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性創傷 / 好中球 / ネトーシス / C型レクチン受容体 / Dectin(デクチン)-2 / 糖尿病性足壊疽 / ネトーシス (NETosis) / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type lectin receptors recognize microbial polysaccharides. The C-type lectin receptors such as dendritic cell-associated C-type lectin (Dectin)-1 and Dectin-2, which are triggered by β-glucan and α-mannan, respectively, contribute to upregulation of the inflammatory response. This study was conducted to determine the roles of Dectin-1 and Dectin-2 in skin wound healing, with a particular focus on the kinetics of neutrophilic inflammatory response. Full-thickness wounds were created on the backs of C57BL/6 mice, and the effects of Dectin-1 or Dectin-2 deficiency and those of β-glucan or α-mannan administration were examined. We also analyzed wound closure, histological findings, and neutrophilic inflammatory response, including neutrophil extracellular trap formation. We found that Dectin-2 was involved in prolonged neutrophilic responses and neutrophil extracellular trap formation, leading to delayed wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性足壊疽など慢性創傷は、血流不全(血栓)、感染症に加え、好中球の機能異常が関与する複合的な病態であり、糖尿病患者の25%が生涯に足壊疽を形成することが報告されている。これまで、血流不全、感染症に対する治療法は様々検討されているが、好中球の機能異常に関する研究、治療法は発展途上にあった。
本研究成果により、難治性皮膚潰瘍の治癒遅延に好中球のネトーシスが関与し、さらにその現象にC型レクチン受容体であるDectin-2の関与が明らかになったことから、今後、Dectin-2阻害によるネトーシス制御、皮膚潰瘍治療法への応用が視野に入り、社会的意義は非常に高い。