Quantitative evaluation of lymph transport using autologos albumin binded ICG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10319965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品岡 玲  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90724500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ機能 / 定量評価 / インドシアニングリーン / ICG / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / リンパ輸送能 / ICG蛍光リンパ管造影 / 機能評価 / リンパ輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphedema is a common disease which happens after cancer treatment and interferes daily life due to swelling of the limbs. Quantifying lymphatic flow can lead to prevention and early detection, but there is currently no optimal method.
In this study, we attempted to quantify lymphatic flow using ICG fluorescence lymphography, which has been widely used in recent years. When ICG is administrated intradermally, it stays at the administration site for a long time due to its tendency to bind to the protein, but by administering ICG in a saturated state with the protein in advance, it can be smoothly administered from the lymphatic vessels. The degree of this excretion is thought to reflect lymphatic flow and may be useful for future treatment of lymphedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年がん罹患者数が急激に増加してきています。特に女性では乳癌、子宮癌が多くみられ、これらの手術の際にリンパ節郭清を受けると10~30%でリンパ浮腫を発症しています。リンパ輸送能の低下がリンパ浮腫発症のカギとなっていると考えられていますが、リンパ輸送能を客観的に評価する方法は今のところありません。
本研究では近年頻用されているICG蛍光リンパ管造影により比較的簡便にリンパ輸送能の近似値を定量的に評価できる可能性があり、これまで困難であったリンパ浮腫の病態解明や重症度、あるいは各種治療法の有効性の評価などができるため、国内で10~15万人以上といわれるリンパ浮腫患者に大変有益であると考えます。