Elucidation of mechanobiological effects by physical traction and its application to regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uda Hirokazu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20337306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 再生治療 / 体外式組織拡張器 / 脂肪移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using experimental models of pigs and rats, the mechanotransduction effect of physically stretching the skin and subcutaneous tissue with a negative pressure load by an extracorporeal tissue expander was investigated. It was shown that skin remodeling progressed and that the formation of capillaries was promoted under the skin. This meant that the subcutaneous transplant bed was fertilized, and from the survival rate of fat transplantation, it was considered that the transplant bed was fertilized due to its mechanotransduction effect. In addition, it was suggested that this mechanotransduction effect was higher in stretching by intermittent negative pressure loading than bystreching by continuous negative pressure loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪移植による乳房再建に於いて、体外式組織拡張器を併用することで、その物理的けん引がメカノバイオロジー効果によって移植床を肥沃化して脂肪生着率を向上するという臨床報告が基礎的にある程度裏付けられた。さらに、その効果は持続的な陰圧負荷によるけん引よりも間欠的な陰圧負荷によるけん引のほうが高いことを示すことができた。これにより、脂肪移植を併用した乳房再建に加えて、将来的にはあらゆる軟部組織欠損部の再建、瘢痕拘縮や放射線障害などの組織の再生治療に応用させるための足がかりとなったと思われた。