Functional analysis of adipose-derived stem cells by in vivo lineage tracing and development of novel regenerative therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Ataru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00406117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
宇田 宏一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20337306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 系譜追跡 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated PAG mice in which cells derived from Prx1-expressing cells permanently express tdTomato and type I collagen-expressing cells express EGFP by crossbreeding three types of genetically modified mice. ADSC sheets) were prepared from PAG mice. After establishing a mouse model of tendon injury, tdT-ADSC sheets were transplanted into the injured area of the tendon and the transplanted tendon was observed by fluorescent immunostaining. The transplanted tdT-ADSC sheets were observed by fluorescence immunostaining. tdTomato-positive GFP-positive cells were found in the repaired tendon, indicating that the transplanted tdTomato-positive ADSCs contributed to collagen production in the tendon repair process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪由来幹細胞による腱の再生治療の可能性が示された。