Project/Area Number |
18K09494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Dogo Kyoko 帝京大学, 医学部, 病院准教授 (00622292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大河内 真之 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40313796)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脂肪注入移植 / 吸引脂肪 / パーフルオロケミカル / 酸素化 / 酸素供給 / 移植 / 脂肪注入移植モデルマウス / 自家脂肪注入 / マウス脂肪注入移植モデル / 乳酸リンゲル液 / 吸引脂肪組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autologous fat grafting for tissue augmentation is an excellent method, but the low engraftment rate due to the susceptibility of adipocytes to ischemic damage results in unstable therapeutic effects. In addition, calcification associated with fat necrosis is also a problem. This study aimed to develop a new fat grafting method that suppresses cell death and achieves a high and stable long-term engraftment rate by oxygenating the aspirated fat tissue before transplantation. Aspirated fat tissue obtained from humans was immersed in a highly oxygenated liquid, and an increase in tissue oxygen partial pressure was confirmed. In transplantation experiments with nude mice, no adverse effects were observed during a three-month follow-up period post-transplantation. However, no significant difference in engraftment rates was observed, and the efficacy of oxygenation could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、液体による組織への高度酸素供給技術の有効性を検証するものである。研究成果として、高い酸素溶存能を持つパーフルオロケミカル(PFC)のほか、生理食塩水および乳酸化リンゲル液等の細胞外液補充液でも高濃度酸素化が可能であることが示された。 この技術が実用化すれば、血流を介さずに効率的に酸素を供給できるため、血流障害のある組織・臓器や、血流が断たれた遊離組織・臓器の酸素化が可能となる。臨床応用として、組織・臓器移植や保存、創傷治癒、虚血性疾患、難治性潰瘍の治療に関連する新規治療法や医療機器の開発に発展する可能性がある。また、再生医療や細胞生物学、組織工学の分野での基礎研究への応用も見込まれる。