Neuronal regeneration factors secreted from bone marrow-derived cells for spinal cord injury treatments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionBIWAKO PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY OF REHABILITATION (2020)
Aino University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO NORIHIKO  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40322721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 千束  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70010080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 神経再生 / 骨髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no effective treatments for spinal cord injury (SCI), and then the development of a new therapy by cell transplantation is expected. We focused on bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) and bone marrow mononuclear cells (BMMNCs) that are somatic stem cells. When conditioned media from BMSCs or BMMNCs were administered or transplantations of these cells were performed on spinal cord injury model animals, the morphological and behavioral recoveries of SCI was observed. Then, we analyzed the neuronal regeneration factors secreted by BMSCs and BMMNCs in order to clarify the molecular mechanisms, and found several candidate factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において、脊髄損傷患者は約10万人に上り、医学的な問題に加えて医療費や介護費など財政的・社会的な問題も抱えている。現在、人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞や体性幹細胞などの細胞移植が注目されて盛んに研究が進められているが、脊髄再生に対する分子的なメカニズムの解析はあまり進んでいない。本研究により神経再生に関わる分子群の一部が明らかになり、脊髄損傷に対して有効性と安全性の高い、細胞移植を必要としない、新たな治療法の開発の礎になると考えられる。