Regulatory mechanism of stress-responding glycometabolism in ameloblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 英光  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
入江 太朗  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエナメル質 / ストレス応答 / オートファジー / 糖代謝 / エナメル芽細胞 / エナメル上皮 / エナメル質形成不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of ameloblast differentiation, the stress markers such as hypoxia and malnutrition were observed in the secretory and maturation stages of ameloblasts. At the same time, autophagy was seen in the papillary layer of the maturation stage. Therefore, the stress was loaded to the ameloblasts during secretion and calcification of enamel matrices, and the stress-responding reaction might be associated with autophagy. In the epithelium-specific autophagy deficient mice, the disorder of enamel formation was observed and it was notably in the hyperglycemic condition. These results suggest that autophagy is involved in the functional maintenance and glucose metabolism of ameloblast-lineage cells in amelogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により低酸素や低栄養などに対するストレス応答の破綻がエナメル芽細胞の分化を阻害し、エナメル質形成不全を生じさせる可能性が明らかになった。これらの結果より、低栄養や妊娠糖尿病などによる子供のエナメル質形成不全の予防や発症リスクの予測につながると期待できる。エナメル質は象牙質と異なり二度と再生しない組織であるため、その形成過程での異常を未然に予防することは極めて重要である。さらに、母体状態から小児の歯の異常の発症リスク予測が可能となれば、重度齲蝕などの早期診断・治療も可能となることより、臨床的にも非常に意義深い結果がえられた。