Establishment of induction method from iPS cells to odontogenic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzawa Tetsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60271285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上條 竜太郎  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / エナメル芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 上皮-間葉相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated techniques for inducing iPS cells to dental epithelial cells or dental mesenchymal cells. 1) iPS cells were induced into neural crest-derived cells by EGF and FGF-2, and then into odontoblast-like cells by BMP-2. These inductions increased the gene expression of DSPP and RUNX2. 2) iPS cells were induced into keratinocytes by retinoic acid and BMP-4, and then into ameloblast-like cells by FGF-8 and Shh. These inductions increased the gene expression of AMBN and AMELX. These results demonstrated that iPS cells could be guided differentiation toward odontogenic lineage via regulating the signaling of tooth development, without odontogenic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞から歯原性細胞のサポート無しにエナメル芽細胞へ誘導することは、不明な点が多いエナメル芽細胞分化を解き明かす一助になる。iPS細胞から誘導した歯原性上皮細胞と歯原性間葉細胞の上皮‐間葉相互作用による歯原性細胞に依存しない歯胚形成は、歯を失った高齢者などに対応できる歯胚再生法として有望と考える。