Study of the effect of serotonin in the salivary glands on salivary secretion: using salivary gland microdialysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / 唾液腺 / 神経伝達物質 / 唾液分泌 / アセチルコリン / 中枢神経 / 抗うつ薬 / セロトニン / 唾液腺マイクロダイアリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, it has been difficult to directly monitor nerve activity in the salivary glands. We applied an in vivo microdialysis method to the salivary gland to monitor multiple neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine, norepinephrine, serotonin, and amino acid simultaneously in the submandibular gland of rats. We applied in vivo microdialysis to salivary glands and simultaneously monitored multiple neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine, norepinephrine, serotonin, and amino acid in the submandibular gland of rats to analyze the effects of the release of various neurotransmitters in the salivary glands on salivary secretion.The results revealed that the amount of neurotransmitter release in the dialysate reflects neural activity within the salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺in vivoマイクロダイアリシス法が唾液腺内の副交感神経活動の変化を検出するための強力なツールになることが明らかとなった。唾液腺in vivoマイクロダイアリシス法を用いることで唾液腺内神経系を介する唾液腺機能調節機構が明らかにされれば、新たな口腔乾燥症治療薬が開発されることが期待される。