A strategy for the development of anti-obesity drugs related to D-dopachrome tautomerase.
Project/Area Number |
18K09520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Takeo 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10350399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水澤 典子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80254746)
吉本 勝彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90201863)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肥満 / 肥満治療薬 / アディポカイン / がん / 細胞増殖 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織 / D-dopachrome tautomerase / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
D-dopachrome tautomerase (DDT) acts as an adipokine that improves insulin resistance, whereas, it is also thought to be a homolog of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF), an inflammatory cytokine that promote cancer growth and inflammation. Investigation of the action of DDT in various cell types and its molecular mechanisms may lead to the development of DDT-related obesity drugs. In this study, we found that DDT promotes cell proliferation by enhancing cyclin D1 expression in three different human cancer cell lines, and that DDT may possess opposing effects on inflammation and anti-inflammation in macrophages derived from THP-1, a human monocytic leukemia cell line, cultured in the absence of fetal bovine serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満は全身性代謝疾患や動脈硬化の発症リスクを高める。日本の診断基準であるBMI 25以上の世界人口は約20億人と言われており、肥満の改善は公衆衛生上の重要課題であるが、安全かつ有効性の高い肥満治療薬はないのが現状である。脂肪組織に作用してインスリン抵抗性を改善するDDTはMIFホモログとしての作用ももつ。本研究でその一端が明らかになったように、様々な細胞でのDDTの作用と作用機序が解明できれば、脂肪組織でのインスリン抵抗性改善作用のみに関わる分子を標的とした肥満治療薬の開発に、またMIFホモログとしての作用を特異的に阻害する抗炎症薬や抗がん薬の開発に、それぞれつながることができると考える。