Elucidation of molecular, physiological, and pathological functions of taste receptors expressed throughout the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sanematsu Keisuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (70567502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords味覚 / 味覚受容体 / 甘味 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 甘味受容体 / 苦味受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study suggests that the sweet receptor TAS1R2/TAS1R3 may alter the sensitivity to ligands under acidic conditions. Therefore, we tried to clarify how the sweet taste receptor changes their sensitivities due to pH changes. As a result, the artificial sweetener saccharin binds to the amino-terminal domain of hTAS1R2 as an agonist. At high concentrations, saccharin also binds to the transmembrane domain of hTAS1R3 as an antagonist. Under low pH conditions, our results suggest that saccharin stably binds to this domain to enhance the inhibitory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、他のクラスC Gタンパク質共役型受容体の二量体構成に重要な知見を与える。また甘味受容体は環境pHによって感受性の制御を受ける可能性が示唆された。このことは酸味と甘味の相互作用が受容体レベルでも生じることを明らかにした。また、がん組織や炎症組織など、pHが下がる生態環境において、他のGタンパク質共役型受容体の感受性においても変化する可能性が示唆され、その機能制御にも重要な知見を与える。