The functional study of intrinsic and extrinsic factors in differentiation of taste bud cells using organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Seta Yuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊野 孝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10311929)
中富 満城  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (10571771)
小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
片岡 真司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味蕾 / オルガノイド / 転写因子 / 発生・分化 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian taste bud cells have a limited lifespan and differentiate type I, II, and III cells from basal cells (precursor cells). However, little is known regarding the cell linage within taste buds. In this study, we investigated the cell fate of Mash1-positive precursor cells utilizing the transgenic mice and organoid to explore the differentiation of taste bud cells. We found that Mash1-expressing cells differentiated into taste bud cells that expressed type III cell markers, but did not differentiate into most of type II cell marker-positive cells. Additionally, we found that Mash1-expressing cells could differentiate into PLCb2-positive cells, which have a shorter lifespan compared with type III cell markers -positive cells. These results suggest that Mash1-positive precursor cells could differentiate into type III cells, but not into most of type II cells, in the taste buds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの我々の研究で、味蕾細胞の分化には神経細胞の分化に関わる転写因子が関与していることが示唆してきた(Seta et al., 1999,2011)。しかしながら、有郭乳頭上皮から味蕾細胞への分化の制御機構・特に味蕾内の各細胞型への分化・運命決定に関わる内的因子・外的因子の影響については、不明な点が多く、味蕾の各細胞型の細胞生物学特性を検索するために解明すべき点が多く残されている。本研究で、味蕾細胞の分化制御機構が明らかになれば、味覚異常などの疾患の原因究明並びに治療法の開発に寄与することが期待することができる。