Identification of therapeutic targets for oral cancer by microRNA analysis of exosomes involved in distant metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YANAMOTO Souichi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10315260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 遠隔転移 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify exosome-derived microRNAs involved in the distant metastasis of oral cancer, we were able to isolate highly invasive oral cancer cells and isolate exosomes from the supernatant of each cell culture, and comprehensively analyzed them by array analysis using parental cells as a control. As a result, we were able to identify two miR-Xs that commonly fold change in the three cells, referring to the database. The expression of the identified miR-Xs was not observed in peripheral blood and saliva of oral cancer patients. These results suggest that two miR-Xs derived from cancer cell exosomes may play an important role in the invasive ability that may be involved in oral cancer distant metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔転移制御を目的とした治療戦略において,口腔癌遠隔転移に高播種性腫瘍細胞エクソソーム由来のmicroRNAが重要な役割を担っていることを明らかにすることができた。さらに実臨床において,血液や唾液を用いて解析することが可能となれば,効率的な治療標的分子シーズをより容易に探索でき,将来的にもリアルタイムで口腔癌患者の病態をモリタリングすることが可能となり,生存率改善へとつながる。