Involvement of non-neuronal cell activation in the development of pain following nerve injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020-2021)
Nihon University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Asako  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (70733202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三叉神経節 / サテライトグリア / P2X7 / パッチクランプ / 三叉神経節細胞 / 光遺伝学 / ATP / 衛星細胞 / 痛覚過敏 / 光刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of non-neuronal cells in the excitability of trigeminal ganglion cells, which are receptive to nociception in the craniofacial region, was evaluated. We examined whether chemical stimulation of non-neuronal satellite cells affects the excitability of trigeminal ganglion cells by the patch-clamp recording. We found that neuronal excitability was increased following an ATP receptor agonist application. This change was reversed in the presence of ATP receptor inhibitors, metabolic glutamate receptor inhibitors, or gap junction inhibitors. These findings indicate that ATP receptors, gap junctions, and metabotropic glutamate receptors are involved in the chemical activation of satellite cells that make trigeminal ganglion cells excite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:病態下での神経の異常興奮が疼痛を引き起こすことはよく知られている。近年、神経系組織に存在する非神経細胞が疼痛発症に寄与することが報告されるようになったが、特に末梢神経におけるその詳細は不明であった。本研究により、末梢神経系における非神経細胞の役割と神経細胞を興奮させる機序があきらかとなった。
社会的意義:(慢性)疼痛を有する国民は多く、疼痛によりQOLが低下することが問題となっている。本研究により、どのように疼痛発症に非神経細胞が関わっているかを明らかにできれば、新たな疼痛治療薬の開発や予防法の開発につながる。