Elucidation of transcriptional dysregulation by super-enhancer and oral squamous cell carcinoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2019-2020)
Fujita Health University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kouhei  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10608756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 遺伝子転写制御 / 転移 / 高転移能亜株 / 転写制御 / スーパーエンハンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer, which is the most common malignancy in head and neck region, often shows metastasis, leading to poor prognosis. Therefore, it is clinically important to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of oral cancer metastasis.
The expressions of numerous genes are dysregulated in the metastatic process. The present study aimed at identifying genes associated with oral cancer metastasis, and revealing the mechanisms of the gene expression. By analyzing transcriptome of an oral cancer cell line with high metastatic potential, we revealed that several genes such as CSF2 (Colony Stimulating Factor2) were involved in oral cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は頭頸部癌の多くを占めており、その発症率は年々増加している。口腔領域にはリンパ管や血管が豊富に存在することから、口腔癌は頸部リンパ節や遠隔臓器へ転移を認めることが多い。転移の過程で変動する遺伝子を同定するとともに、それらの遺伝子を制御する分子機構を明らかにすることによって新たな治療法や診断マーカーの開発につながることが期待される。