Regulation of periodontitis by immunological network between oral cavity and intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nagao Jun-ichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
成田 由香  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50758050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Th17細胞 / Porphyromonas gingivitis / 歯周病原細菌 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is a leading cause of tooth loss that is associated with a periodontal pathogenic bacterium. It has been reported that the pathogenesis of periodontitis is mediated by host immune response, especially IL-17A-producing helper T cells, Th17 cells. However, the regulatory mechanism to induce the immune response via Th17 cells by periodontal pathogens remains to be elucidated. In this study, we found that immunological network between oral cavity and intestinal tract is important for the development of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歯周病の治療・予防は、口腔内の歯垢や歯石の除去を主体としたのもであった。本研究で得られた成果により、歯周病発症を制御する腸内細菌や歯周病の病態形成に関わるTh17細胞を標的とした治療法や予防法が可能になる。このように歯周病に対する新しい治療法や予防法の開発への基盤を構築することができた。