Effect of trancription toward differentiation or proliferation of odontogenic epithelium in oncogenesis within the intraosseous microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO HIROYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
及川 麻理子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00712902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / 腫瘍発生 / 骨内進展 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulator molecules associated with neovascularized condition, development, and cell stemness were examined to clarify the effect of transcription system in oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium under the intraosseous microenvironment.
Neovascularization factors, EphA2, EphB4, and EphrinB2, were greater in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ, and measurement of CD34-positive microvessels and D2-40-positive lymphatic vessels was correlated positively with the Eph/Ephrin molecules. Development-related Hippo pathway signaling molecules, YAP and TAZ, were expressed higher in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ, whereas stem cell-associated transcription factors, Sox2 and Klf4, were lower in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ. These transcription factors also showed differences among histological variation and clinical behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常および腫瘍性の歯原性組織における脈管新生動態、発生の制御分子、幹細胞関連分子を検索し、腫瘍化による歯原性上皮細胞およびその微小環境の特異的な状況や特徴的な腫瘍組織所見・臨床病態との関連を見出した。これらによって、歯原性腫瘍を包括する骨内微小環境の形成要因および同微小環境下での歯原性上皮の増殖や分化に関わる転写調節について、検討することができた。これらの因子は、歯原性上皮が関わる様々な病変の診断や予後判定、治療に応用しうると考えられる。