Safe Dental Treatment Strategies with Teriparatide for Locomotive Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yoshiga Daigo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10507784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹栗 正明  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00225898)
松尾 拡  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
竹内 弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRONJ / BRONJ / Teriparatide / テリパラチド / ビスホスホネート / Zol / 顎骨壊死 / 骨粗鬆症 / LPS / 癌 / ARONJ / teriparatide / bisphosphonate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made a rat model of BRONJ and a teriparatide-treated model of BRONJ in which BPs-treated rats developed BRONJ after LPS loading. We investigated the effects of pre-treatment and post-treatment of teriparatide in these rat models. No mucosal ulcer, abscess, fistula formation, or bone exposure was observed in either group of rats. H-E staining was performed. The area of new bone and necrotic bone was measured using demineralized specimens. In the saline group, extensive necrotic bone was formed around the perforation site, and the area of new bone at the perforation site was very small or none. On the other hand, in the teriparatide group, new bone formation was observed around the periapical area and in the lumen during administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年超高齢化社会となった日本において医療費の財政負担が大きな問題となっているが,特に高齢者の医療費は増加の一途をたどっている.実際に現在骨粗鬆症患者は日本において1000万人を超え,社会的な問題となっており超高齢化がそれに拍車をかけている.骨粗鬆症の治療法は多様に存在するがビスホスフホネート(BPs)が有効な第1選択的治療薬となっているのは周知の事実である.そこでわれわれは独自に開発したラットBRONJモデルを用いて,BPsとは違うメカニズムで骨粗鬆症の治療を目指すテリパラチドを用いてその効果を検討してきた.我の研究は日本の一っりょう日削減にとって重要かつ必要な研究である.