Glycan profiling of oral precancerous lesions using Mass Spectrometry Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Ehara Michiko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10425308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 寿奈  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30734173)
永山 元彦  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50298436)
木下 聖子  創価大学, 糖鎖生命システム融合研究所, 教授 (50440235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔がん / 口腔上皮性異形成 / 糖鎖 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔前癌病変 / 口腔病理学 / 前癌病変 / 質量分析イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively and quantitatively analyzed the differences in glycosylation phenomena between oral precancerous lesions and normal areas using histopathological specimens of epithelial dysplasia, which is positioned as a precancerous lesion in the oral mucosa, and malignant intraepithelial carcinomas and squamous cell carcinomas. Mass microscopic analysis by matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-IMS), a method that enables visualization and quantitative analysis of the mass of substances present on pathological specimens, was used for the analysis. The results revealed the glycan structures that change as the lesion progresses from normal to epithelial dysplasia, intraepithelial carcinoma, and squamous cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは全悪性腫瘍のわずか3%程度の稀少がんであるが,本邦における死亡者数は緩やかに増加傾向を示しており,早期発見・早期治療が望まれる.口腔において悪性腫瘍に移行する可能性が高いと考えられている口腔上皮性異形成の有力な候補遺伝子・診断マーカー・抗体の確立が期待されているものの,未だ確立されていないのが現状である.また糖鎖構造のもつ種特異性,細胞特異性,細胞の分化段階特異性という特長を利用して癌化による糖鎖構造改変現象を詳細に解明することは,患者主体の医療を目標とした創薬にも密接に関係しているため,臨床的にも大きな意味を持っていおり,口腔前癌病変の糖鎖構造改変現象を解明することは急務である.