Immunomodulatory MSC-mediated therapies for oral mucosal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohno Jun  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍛治屋 浩  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔粘膜病変 / Th1型免疫応答 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 上皮親和性 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 免疫調節機能 / エフェクター細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / iNOS / IL-6 / マクロファージ / Lupus型免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of M1 macrophage infiltration in the development of oral mucosal lesion induced by Th1-mediated immune response. We generated artificially mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) educated by M2 macrophages (M2-MSC), which showed anti-inflammatory functions. M2-MSC could effectively work a suppression of the M1 macrophage activity in the oral mucosal lesion. Furthermore, M2-MSC seemed to posses a potential to transform the lesional M1 to M2 macrophages. Our study provides new strategy for the treatment of refractory oral mucosal lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①病変部のM1マクロファージから抗炎症作用を有するM2マクロファージの活性化を抑制すること、および②人為的に作製した免疫調節型MSC(M2-MSC)がTh1型病変を抑制効果を保持することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、難治性である過剰免疫応答による口腔粘膜疾患に対して、M1マクロファージにより不活性化された免疫調節細胞を再活性化することで病変の進行が抑制できる可能性を提示した。現時点では、preclinicの状態ではあるが、新たな治療法として貢献できる可能性を示した。