Investigation of integrin peptide therapy regulating stem cell niche for periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tadashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50432662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 寛也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20710651)
山城 圭介  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30581087)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインテグリン / 細胞外基質 / 増殖因子 / 微小環境 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular matrix (ECM) and integrins-mediated microenvironments are important for the recruitment of tissue-resident stem cells. This study investigated the regenerative effects on periodontal tissue by integrin α3-blocking peptide (α325), previously identified as a migration factor of periodontal ligament cells and mesenchymal stem cells. In vivo study using rat horizontal bone defect model and mouse periodontitis model indicated that α325 induced alveolar bone regeneration, equal to or greater than FGF-2. Immunohistochemical analysis indicated that α325 induced mRNA expression of anti-inflammatory cytokines and stem cell marker genes and bone matrix proteins. This study concluded that α325 is a potent peptide-based drug, capable of anti-inflammatory effects and establishing local microenvironments for periodontal regeneration, defined by coordination between growth factors and ECM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖因子を用いた歯周組織再生治療は一定の成果を挙げつつあるが,その適応症や効果は未だ限定的で,依然としてこの治療を適応できない重症患者が多い。組織再生のためには,増殖因子とECMとの協調した相互作用によって規定される幹細胞の微小環境(幹細胞ニッチ)の構築が必須である。インテグリンペプチドは,ECMのみならず増殖因子のシグナリングをも活性化することによって,組織再生を誘導する幹細胞の微小環境を構築し得ると考えられ,ひいては現在の歯周組織再生療法の適応症拡大と有効性向上に繋がる可能性がある。