An application of dento-gingival attachment by amelotin via gingival junctional epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yohei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30434088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 頼昌  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯肉接合上皮 / 歯周組織 / 細胞間間接的相互作用 / アメロチン / 細胞間相互作用 / 歯周組織構成細胞 / 液性因子 / 歯肉増殖症 / 歯面接着 / 歯周病治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Junctional epithelium (JE) localizes the entrance of the body thorough periodontal pockets, play a role in closing the entrance and responding against infiltration of periodontal pathogens. The mechanism that maintains attachments between JE and tooth surface may be influenced by chronic periodontitis, but also constitutively controlled by intercellular interactions with adjacent cells in periodontal tissue, such as periodontal ligaments (HPL) and cementum (HCEM). In this study, to investigate the mechanism that is controlled by intercellular interaction with HPL and HCEM respectively, we examined the change of JE specific gene expressions in gingival epithelial cells by the intercellular interaction and analyzed the candidates the stimulatory and inhibitory factors for the JE specific gene expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯肉上皮細胞において歯肉接合上皮特異的遺伝子であるAmtn発現レベルは,セメント芽細胞(HCEM)および歯根膜細胞(HPL)との共培養によって減少した。LC-MS分析およびKEGG分析の結果,Amtn遺伝子発現抑制作用としてヒポキサンチン関連因子,促進作用としてヒスチジン関連因子が候補として検索された。HCEMおよびHPLとの共培養により,ヒポキサンチンおよびヒスチジン関連のシグナリングが関与し,歯肉上皮細胞中のAmtn遺伝子発現が調節される可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は,セメント質および歯根膜組織中の液性因子によって,歯肉接合上皮特異的発現遺伝子の調節機構が存在する可能性を示していた。