Project/Area Number |
18K09585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村樫 悦子 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40409222)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低出力レーザー(LLL) / Nd:YAGレーザー / 不死化ヒト線維芽細胞 / 不死化ヒト歯肉上皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ / qRT-PCR / 遺伝子発現 / 機能解析 / Nd:YAG レーザー / 低出力反応レベルレーザー療法 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / 遺伝子発現変動 / Gene Ontology / 生物学的プロセス / タンパク質相互作用 / 低出力レーザー治療 / LLLT / 歯周組織 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / レーザー / 光生物学的反応 / バイオインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of low-power laser irradiation on gene expression of immortalized human fibroblasts (HGF) and immortalized human gingival epithelial cells (HGK) were investigated. (1) HGF: Functional analysis of microarray data revealed that the defense response (DR) genes CXCL8, NFKB1, NFKB1A, and STAT1 were genes that link responses to other DR-associated genes. When the above genes were verified by qRT-PCR, a similar trend of expression variation was observed. (2) HGK: Wound healing-related gene expression over time was compared by qRT-PCR. significant expression increases were observed for EGFR and TGF-α, suggesting their involvement in promoting wound healing in HGK as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周組織の創傷治癒促進するため,レーザー光の光生物学的活性反応による低反応レベルレーザー治療(LLLT)が行われているが,レーザー光のような光刺激により細胞が賦活化,細胞増殖が亢進し,創傷治癒が促進する分子機構は未だに解明されていない.本研究では,歯周組織由来不死化ヒト細胞に対しLLLTを想定したレーザー照射を行い,cDNAマイクロアレイとバイオインフォマティクスによる遺伝子発現解析と機能解析を行うことで,低出力レーザー照射が細胞に与える未知のメカニズムの解明と臨床で実践する上でのエビデンスを構築する一助となった.