Development of new 3D bone regenerative medicine technology for horizontal bone defects using human ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Handa Keisuke  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40433429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
山田 聡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水平性骨欠損 / 細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 骨再生 / ヒトES細胞由来間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / ヒトES細胞 / 骨マトリックス / 骨芽細胞 / 脱細胞化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research application is to generate osteoblasts by inducing differentiation of human ES cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells, and finally to create an artificial bone matrix for use as a bone filling material. Therefore, in vitro differentiation induction experiments were conducted using mouse osteoblast-derived cell lines to improve differentiation conditions. In addition, for the differentiation induction experiment by transplantation experiment to immunodeficient mouse for artificial bone matrix preparation, mouse osteoblast-derived cell line was transplanted subcutaneously to the back of immunodeficient mouse, and the final artificial bone matrix was prepared. I specified the size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒトES細胞由来骨芽細胞により骨再生に最適化したECMとサイトカインを含む足場をin vitroで作製し、また脱細胞化処理を実施することで迅速に骨再生が可能な臨床応用を視野に入れた安全性の高い骨再生医療製品の開発を目指す。すなわち本申請ではヒトES細胞を間葉系幹細胞に分化させ、さらに骨芽細胞へ分化誘導することで腫瘍形成のリスクを軽減させるとともに脱細胞化技術によりECMのみを使用する。そのため高い安全性と安定的な供給が担保された全く新しい学術的独自性を有する再生療法製品を提供することができる。