Establishment of a foundation for a novel dentin regeneration therapy using a BMP-9/MTA hybrid type direct pulp masking agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI YOSHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00423145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
野口 和行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90218298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBMP-9 / MTA / 直接覆髄 / 象牙質再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological evaluation of the healing image of the pulp and dentin in the thin-ash thin section specimens stained with hematoxylin-eosin revealed pulp dissolution and atrophy in the negative control group, and no dentin bridges were observed; dentin bridges were observed in the MTA group, but some In the MTA group, dentin bridges were observed, but in some samples, dentin bridge defects were observed. On the other hand, the MTA+BMP-9 group showed thick, defect-free calcification.
Therefore, it was suggested that the combination of MTA and BMP-9 may be able to induce secure dentin bridges. Further search is needed to determine the appropriate concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は露髄面に直接覆髄剤と細胞刺激因子を 用いることによって組織再生工学的アプローチにより象牙質を再生させ、露髄面を象牙質で封鎖することを目的とした。ビーグル犬においてシグナル因子としてBMPの中で最も高い骨分化誘導能・石灰可能を有することが明らかとなったBMP-9 、その担体としてMTA を用いた。組織標本の解析の結果、MTA群では一部の試料においてデンティンブリッジは形成されたものの欠陥が認められた。MTA+BMP-9群では比較して厚く、欠陥のない石灰化物が確認できた。本研究の結果から、MTAとBMP-9を併用することによって確実なデンティンブリッジを誘導できる可能性が示唆された。