Study on pathogenicity of Rothia mucilaginosa and development of the anti-infective therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hiroshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 則正  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30454565)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
曽我 賢彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRothia / 日和見感染 / 根管 / 易感染性宿主 / 感染根管 / MMP / Rothia mucilaginosa / Rothia aeria / Rothia dentocariosa / 病巣感染 / 白血病 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of Rothia species (Rothia mucilaginosa, Rothia aeria and Rothia dentocariosa), known to be opportunistic pathogens, in root canals was investigated. The Rothia spp. were frequently detected in root canals among Japanese population. The presence of Rothia spp. showed correlations with the inflammatory conditions at the apical lesions. The cell components of Rothia demonstrated high level of matrix metalloprotease activity as a potential virulence factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔内に生息するRothia種は宿主の抵抗性が低下した場合に重篤な全身感染症を引き起こす場合がある。本細菌の口腔内分布を調べることは感染対策上重要である。また、病原因子を解明することは、将来的な診断と治療法の開発に結び付く可能性がある。根管は歯槽骨内と直結する空間であり、本研究結果から根管がRothiaの全身への感染ルートとなる可能性が示された。今後、根管内のRothiaへの感染対策を実施することで、全身感染症の発症を抑制できる可能性がある。