Inhibition of invasion of periodontal pathoges into gingival connective tissue by the innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10284697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 泰周  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / カスパーゼ4 / NLRP3 / インフラマソーム / カスパーゼ1 / ピロトーシス / LPS / 歯周炎 / カスパーゼ5 / カスパーゼ4 / カスパーゼ5 / カスパーゼ1 / 自然免疫 / カスパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytosolic delivery of LPS from one of periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis to oral epithelial cell line, HSC-2 or macrophage cell line, THP-1 induced cell death. LPS from Echerichia coli was used as control. Degradation of caspase-1 and caspase-4 were detected in THP-1 cells. In addition, this cell death was inhibited by caspase-1 inhibitor, caspase-4 inhibitor or NLRP3 inhibitor. These results suggest the noncanonical NLRP3 activation via caspase-4 might be involved in this pyroptotic cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周ポケット内の上皮細胞には上皮細胞死に伴う潰瘍が形成されていることが示されている。上皮細胞によるバリアー機能の消失は歯周ポケット内に生息する歯周病原細菌が上皮下の結合組織内に侵入する機序の一つであると考えられているが、細胞死にいたる機序は明らかにされていない。本研究からグラム陰性細菌のLPSの細胞内への侵入はカスパーゼ4により検知され、NLRP3インフラマソーム活性化の結果ピロトーシスと呼ばれる細胞死を誘導することが明らかになった。このことはカスパーゼ4やNLRP3を標的とした歯周病予防や新規歯周治療法の開発の可能性を示している。