Basic study on development of periodont tissue regenerative implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Yasuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410053)
唐木田 丈夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント / アメロゲニン / TGF-β / 歯根膜 / オートクリン / エナメルタンパク / チタン / ジルコニア / エムドゲイン / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯 / 歯周組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal for this study is to develop periodontal tissue regeneration implants using the amelogenin-TGFβ complex. We first investigated the dynamics of TGF-β present in enamel. As a result, (1) the autocrine mechanism of TGF-β in enamel formation process was elucidated. (2) When the isoforms of TGF-β (TGF-β1, TGF-β2, and TGF-β3) were examined for differences in gene expression related to enamel formation, it was found that TGF-β3 showed different effects than TGF-β1 and TGF-β2. (3) It was found that there was also a difference in the uptake (endocytosis) of amelogenin into ameloblasts among TGF-β isoforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織再生療法で用いられているエムドゲインは、ブタから粗抽出した幼若エナメルタンパク質である。その主成分はアメロゲニン(Amel)であるが、生理活性物質のTGFβも含まれている。本研究期間では純度の高いAmel-TGFβ複合体の開発を目指し、それら複合体のエナメル質形成過程における動態を解明して、歯根膜組織中の幹細胞から石灰化細胞への分化誘導因子として利用できる可能性を見出した。このことは、Amel-TGFβ複合体を用いてインプラント体表面上の歯根膜組織の新たな生理作用が明らかになれば歯科インプラント治療や歯周組織再生への応用が十分に考えられ、学術的および社会的にも意義の高いものになる。