Surface modification for tailor-made zirconia implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Shozo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40183488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 清治  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (10159105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジルコニア / 加熱処理 / 表面改質 / インプラント / 表面処理 / 衝撃強さ / 低温劣化 / 埋植試験 / μ-CT / PEEK / CAD/CAM用コンポジットレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implants were prepared with zirconia and heat-treated. The implantation tests were performed on rat femurs, which were followed up to 9 weeks by μ-CT and dental radiography. As a result, it showed the same affinity as the non-heat-treated implant, but the superiority of the heat-treated implant could not be confirmed. The alternation of the shape of the implant and the evaluation method will be performed in the further study.
The crystal phase and mechanical properties of zirconia may change due to heat treatment. The accelerated aging test by autoclaving was carried out. Although monoclinic phase increased, the influence was less in the impact strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の意義は、歯科医院内のCAD/CAMの普及による、インハウスでのオーダーメードのジルコニアインプラントの表面処理が可能になる。
第二の意義は、既存のインプラントメーカーも本方法を使用すればインプラントの表面処理を簡便化にしかも大量に不良品を少なく製作できる。
第三の意義は、ジルコニア表面は熱により活性化しているので,この特徴を利用して他の表面処理の併用も可能である.たとえばリン酸処理や、たんぱく質の吸着などより短時間に成功させることが出来ると考えられ、新たな研究の出発点が作られる。