Development of tissue regeneration method applying mechanotransduction and stem cell migration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Masahito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生 / 幹細胞 / メカノトランスダクション / 骨延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells and human periodontal ligament-derived fibroblasts were cultured by applying cyclic stretch stimulation. The conditioned media was collected and the secretome were analyzed. Angiogenesis-related factors (VEGF, PDGF-AA) and osteogenic factors (BMP-2, BMP-4) were released more than when cultured without applying cyclic stretch stimulation. An increase in angiogeneis and osteogenesis was observed in vitro and in vivo. It was suggested that by changing the cell culture environment, a disease-specific conditioned medium could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失われた骨組織の再生方法として、細胞移植の研究が盛んに行われている。我々はこれまでヒト間葉系幹細胞(hMSC)を骨欠損部に移植し良好な結果を得てきたが,細胞採取時の侵襲や感染のリスク、細胞の腫瘍化などの問題点も指摘されている。細胞移植に代わる方法として幹細胞培養後の培養上清(conditioned medium以下CM)を用いる方法を考案した。本研究では、細胞に機械的刺激を加えることにより、CMをより骨再生に適したものにできる可能性を示した。