GDF6 in Aging of Periodontal Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sena Kotaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60701117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫田 賢二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70419654)
古江 きらら  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10813157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周疾患 / 老化 / 歯根膜細胞 / GDF6 / 歯根膜由来細胞 / 歯根膜幹由来細胞 / 歯周組織 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is a phenomenon that affects all tissues in the body and causes deterioration in maintaining tissue homeostasis and wound healing ability. At present, most studies related to periodontal tissue regeneration have rarely verified the effect of aging in regenerated tissues and individuals. In this study, we analyzed whether the expression of growth differentiation factor 6 (GDF6), which is one of the growth factors expressed in periodontal tissue, is affected by the aging of human periodontal ligament cells and the expression of proteins related to aging. From this study, it is considered that GDF6 is involved in the aging of periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、老化に伴い、歯周組織におけるGDF6の発現が減弱し、老化に関連するタンパク質の発現の亢進を認めた。このことは、加齢とともに増加する歯周病の発症および高齢者で重症化し易い歯周治療に関する研究分野において、重要な知見となり得る。我々の研究結果により、GDF6が歯周病の発症および予防に関わる因子となる可能性が示唆された。このことは、GDF6に着目した新しい歯周治療のアプローチを提供できると考えられ、社会的にも有意義である。