Project/Area Number |
18K09640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Shigeta 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70793082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 修 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
足立 哲也 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10613573)
山本 俊郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
佐藤 良樹 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (50808235)
金村 成智 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 骨芽細胞 / スキャフォールド / 再生療法 / スキャホールド / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, techniques for direct reprogramming from fibroblasts to target cells have been reported, and we have succeeded in direct reprogramming from fibroblasts to osteoblasts.However, simply injecting induced osteoblasts is often not sufficient for large bone defects. Therefore, we aimed to develop a novel and effective bone regeneration therapy by developing an appropriate scaffold, performing 3D direct reprogramming of osteoblasts on the scaffold, and transplanting them. The results of this study showed that osteoblasts could be induced directly from fibroblasts on a sheet-type cross-linked nanogel, and that significant bone regeneration was observed when transplanted into a bone defect model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性で治療方法が確立されていない大規模骨欠損および炎症性骨欠損障害が、患者の線維芽細胞を用いて体外で骨芽細胞移植によって再生し、治療効果が認められれば、有用である。