Project/Area Number |
18K09643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
疋田 温彦 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨質 / 力学機能 / 歯科インプラント / オステオン / 顎骨 / 生体アパタイト結晶配向性 / コラーゲン線維の走行異方性 / SHGイメージング / SHGイメージング / メカノバイオロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish a method for optimizing the peri-implant bone using the quantitative evaluation of the mechanical function in peri-implant bone and to elucidate the mechanical environment in which newly formed secondary osteon, and the relationship between the mechanical function and bone quality. The research involved structural analysis of human samples and animal experiments with implant placement. In the study on human jawbone, a sufficient number of samples were secured and structural analysis (osteon distribution and direction, biological apatite (BAp) crystal orientation, collagen fiber running anisotropy) was completed. For animal experiments, we completed a bone quality study using several load models. Both research results have been submitted to academic journals, and we applies these parameters for bone optimization by biomechanical analysis using finite element(FE) analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は、「顎骨の構造特性と力学環境」を基盤とした研究を推進し、有歯・無歯顎 骨の特性を明らかにしてきた。しかし、マクロ・ナノレベルの解析より得た構造特性だけでは、インプラントを介して周囲の骨に伝達される機能圧が、骨系細胞の動態に及ぼす影響を理解できない。インプラント周囲に新生されるオステオンは特異的であり、同部に対するメカノバイオロジーを基盤とした集学的研究の推進が急務であった。骨の構造的因子と材質的因子の解析をさらに進展させるとともに骨系細胞の動態解析を加え、その結果を数理解析にパラメータとして応用し統合的に解析することで、インプラント周囲顎骨の構造的・機能的特性の一端を解明できた。