| Project/Area Number |
18K09647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Isumi 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20197891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 守 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30351472)
川島 渉 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60749240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ウロココラーゲン / 骨形成 / ウロココラーゲンスポンジ / ブタコラーゲンスポンジ / ブタコラーゲン / 骨増生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of fish scale collagen applied to bone defects was examined based on micro-CT images, measurement of new bone volume and other parameters, and comparison with bovine collagen and controls. At 4 weeks postoperatively, new bone formation was observed in all groups, with no significant differences in bone volume between any of the groups. At 8 weeks postoperatively, both fish scale collagen and bovine collagen were significantly increased in each group, but not in the control group. Therefore, it is expected that fish scale collagen will be useful as a scaffold material, as it is more effective in bone formation and easier to manipulate, although slightly less so than bovine collagen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、魚のうろこから精製されたウロココラーゲンは、骨形成に関して現在市販されているウシ由来のコラーゲンとほぼ似たような効果があることが示唆された。今後研究が進み骨形成を促進するような表面処理などを行うことで、将来的に人獣共通感染のリスクを負うことなく、骨再生の優れた足場材料として臨床現場で応用されることが期待できる。