Project/Area Number |
18K09649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
小川 徹 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
内藤 英樹 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インプラント / モーダル解析 / オッセオインテグレーション / スクリュー連結状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the development of implant osseointegration and screw loosening using resonance frequency analysis in the rabbit tibia, and to correlate the results with histomorphometric measurements. The accuracy of resonance frequency analysis was examined using the mandible model and the finite element analysis model. Animal experiments suggest that resonance frequency analysis can be detect the progress of osseointegration and loosening of the abutment screw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲骨の治癒過程ならびにオッセオインテグレーションの完成度を非侵襲的に客観的に評価することは,その後の上部構造の製作や荷重開始時期の判断基準となりうる.また上部構造装着後のメインテナンス時にも,上部構造を取り外すことなく,インプラント周囲骨の状態,さらにはスクリューの緩みを簡便に検出することが可能となり,予期しない偶発症を未然に防ぐことが可能となる.これにより,歯科インプラント治療がより予知性の高いものとなり,患者のQOLの向上に大きく貢献する医療イノベーションとなりうるため学術的意義が高い.