Development of novel masticatory fracturing pressure test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuga Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60217289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 峰加  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00444688)
森 隆浩  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70760007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼 / 摂食 / 圧力 / 機能評価 / 食形態 / 歯学 / 咬合力 / 舌圧 / 破砕圧 / 検査 / 口腔機能 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to provide appropriate oral function management and feeding guidance to elderly people with dementia, we quantitatively diagnose how much pressure it is possible to crush food with teeth or dentures at the beginning of mastication. The purpose was to develop a new "pressure test" and verify its effectiveness. However, sufficient measurement accuracy and reproducibility could not be obtained with the measuring jig that was originally devised by modifying the mosquito forceps and the measuring jig made of polypropylene resin. Therefore, we developed an evaluation method using test foods with different hardness. As a result, using bread and cookies with adjusted composition, it was possible to prototype a test food that was felt to have gradually changed in hardness by cared elderly people, and the result was compatible with the denture chewing function evaluation questionnaire reported before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯あるいは義歯により,食事の時にどれくらいの強さで食物を粉砕することができるかを認知機能の低下した人々でも測ることができる検査を開発し,その有効性を検証することを目的としました。当初計画した噛み砕く力の測定器具では必要な精度の検査ができないことが明らかとなり、硬さを段階的に変えたパンとクッキーの試作に変更して、高齢者の感覚や食品の固さで分類したアンケートによる検査の結果と比べました。その結果、協力を得た高齢者の方の人数や健康状態はコロナ感染予防の影響で一部に限定されましたが、噛む感覚やアンケートでの評価と対応できる検査を試作し、食事の固さを決める目安にできる可能性が示唆されました。